You asked: Who can give a son or daughter in adoption under Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act?

No one but the parents and guardian of the child can give them up for adoption as per Section 9 of the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act. As per the act: Only the biological father of a child has the authority to give him up for adoption; The consent of the child’s biological mother is necessary.

Who can give a son and daughter in adoption?

has the capacity to take a son or daughter in adoption. 9. Persons capable of giving in adoption- (1) No person except the father or mother or the guardian of a child shall have the capacity to give the child in adoption.

Who may take and give a child in adoption under the Hindu Adoptions and Maintenance Act 1956?

Men who are unmarried can adopt as well as long as they are not a minor. However, if a man were to adopt a daughter, the man must be twenty one years of age or older. Only unmarried Hindu women can legally adopt a child. A married woman can only give her consent to adoption by her husband.

IMPORTANT:  Why are tickets to India so expensive?

Can adopted father give his child in adoption?

Persons capable of giving in adoption-

(1) No person except the father or mother or the guardian of a child shall have the capacity to give the child in adoption. By Section 9(1) of the Act, only the father or mother or the guardian of a child has the capacity to give the child in adoption.

Who may give in adoption?

(1) No person except the father or mother or the guardian of a child shall have the capacity to give the child in adoption.

Who among the following is eligible to adopt a son under Hindu law?

Under the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act, 1956

Any male Hindu, having a sound mind, a major, and is eligible for adopting a child can adopt a child. … Any Female Hindu, having a sound mind, a major, and is eligible for adopting a child can adopt a child.

What are the conditions of valid adoption under Hindu law?

Requisites of a Valid Adoption

The person adopting should have the capacity and also the right, to take in adoption. The person giving in adoption should have the capacity to do. The person adopted should be capable of being taken in adoption.

In which case the mother can give the child in adoption without consent of father?

Capacity to give for adoption. If in case parents died then the guardian can give for adoption. If only the father is alive then he can alone give for adoption without any consent. If the mother becomes unsound mind then her/his father can give for adoption.

IMPORTANT:  Frequent question: Why Punjab is called the food bowl of India?

Do adopted kids have more rights than biological kids?

Adopted children generally have the same right to inherit from their adoptive parents as the biological children of those parents.

Can adopted child claim right in biological father’s property?

Yes, an adopted child can stake claim on their adoptive parents’ property. The child is entitled to inherit from his adoptive father and other lineal descendants, such as a biological heir. At the same time, the adoptive father and his relations, too, are entitled to inherit from the adopted son.

Who Cannot be taken or given in adoption?

(1) No person except the father or mother or the guardian of a child shall have the capacity to give the child in adoption.

Dreams of India